Accident Summary Nr: 201125259 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Chain Binder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300842168 | 01/06/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Ford Construction |
Abstract: On October 20, 2004, Employee #1 was working with a crew of men installing underground pipes at a roadside. Two pipes, each 50 ft long, were secured to the bucket of a front end loader by chains and binders and were to be unloaded. As he unlatched the binder, the lever rapidly opened under the tension and struck his leg. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300842168 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |