Accident Summary Nr: 201125226 - Employee's finger lacerated in gate hinge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300842184 | 01/07/2005 | 4731 | 488119 | Swissport |
Abstract: At about 12:15 p.m. on September 4, 2004, Employee #1 was working with baggage between two ticket counters. Between the counters are two gates that are hinged upward. Employee #1 had just folded one gate down and was lowering the second one when his finger was cut when it caught between the metal edge of the gate at the hinge and the counter. The employee was treated for a deep laceration to his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300842184 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |