Accident Summary Nr: 201125218 - Employee Is Burned in Hand in Contact with Hot Surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300841913 | 10/26/2004 | 3671 | 334411 | Cpi/Eimac Div. |
Abstract: At about 7:30 am on October 7, 2004, Employee #1 was performing maintenance work on a machine, which contained an oven with hot surfaces. As Employee #1 was doing his work, he inadvertently rested his hand on the hot surface. He sustained third degree burns to his hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300841913 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |