Accident Summary Nr: 201125168 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 201125168 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084198811/09/20041542236220Reliance Construction

Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on September 23, 2004, Employee #1 was working on the roof of an existing school building, reconstructing skylights, with a crew of workers. The man stepped onto a metal cover on one of the skylight openings, and the cover immediately collapsed under the man's weight, throwing him to the cement floor, where he was injured, but not seriously. (The extent of injury was not specified.) The injured employee was taken to a hospital for a checkup and was soon released.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, ROOF, COLLAPSE, FALL, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300841988 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof