Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201125077 - Employee is injured in fall from scaffold
Accident Summary Nr: 201125077 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/18/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300841699 | 09/01/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Tri-County Insulation & Acoustical Contractors. |
Abstract:
At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 18, 2004, Employee #1 was installing insulation materials in an existing building undergoing restoration. He was working from the platform of a 5 ft high metal rolling scaffold. As the man worked, the platform plank moved, he lost his balance, falling to the floor below. He sustained injuries in the fall that required hospitalization.
Keywords:
INSTALLING, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, PLANK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, THERMAL INSULATION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300841699 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |