Accident Summary Nr: 201125036 - Employee killed when Caught in air-conditioning machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300841483 | 08/09/2004 | 2834 | 325412 | Elan Pharmaceuticals Inc. |
Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on August 8, 2004, Employee #1 was working alone on the roof of his employer's facility, performing maintenance work on roof-mounted air-conditioning mechanical equipment, when he got too close to a spinning shaft of the uncovered running electrical machinery and his hair became entangled. Employee #1 sustained injuries that resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300841483 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |