Accident Summary Nr: 201125028 - Employee Falls Backward Climbing Steps and Injures Knees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300841467 | 07/30/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | Pg&E |
Abstract: A truck driver for an electric utility was climbing the metal steps to reach the driver's side of his truck cab. As the employee stepped up, his foot slipped, and he fell backwards. He tore the tendons in both knees and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300841467 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |