Accident Summary Nr: 201125028 - Employee Falls Backward Climbing Steps and Injures Knees

Accident Summary Nr: 201125028 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084146707/30/20044911221122Pg&E

Abstract: A truck driver for an electric utility was climbing the metal steps to reach the driver's side of his truck cab. As the employee stepped up, his foot slipped, and he fell backwards. He tore the tendons in both knees and was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, TENDON, SLIP, TRUCK, FALL, FOOT, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300841467 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, heavy