Accident Summary Nr: 201125002 - Employee Injures Leg in Trip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300841434 | 07/20/2004 | 4512 | 481111 | United Airlines |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 12, 2004, Employee #1 was walking to his work station in the engine maintenance shop when he tripped over the leg of an engine-parts hoist, falling and breaking his leg in three places. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300841434 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |