Accident Summary Nr: 201124997 - Employee is injured when struck by gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300841343 | 06/23/2004 | 7948 | 711212 | Bay Meadows Racecourse |
Abstract: At approximately 3:12 p.m. on June 13, 2004, Employee #1 was closing a gate when a horse ran into the gate at full speed. The employee was hit by the gate and knocked down. He suffered a lower back injury and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300841343 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |