Accident Summary Nr: 201124971 - Employee Injures Hand When Caught by Moving Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300841400 | 07/09/2004 | 5113 | 424130 | The Box & Container Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 2, 2004, an employee was operating a cardboard sheet cutting machine, when he noticed a piece of the material caught inside the open area of a conveyor belt. As the employee reached into the area to retrieve the piece, his hand was caught by the moving belt and seriously injured, requiring hospitalization for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300841400 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |