Accident Summary Nr: 201124922 - Employee Is Impaled on Rebar after Slipping

Accident Summary Nr: 201124922 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084098004/07/20041521236117A & W Cement

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on April 2, 2004, Employee #1 was working in an area where rebar did not have protective caps. As he moved through the rebar, he slipped and fell right onto one of them. That rebar impaled him in the stomach, and he was hospitalized with this serious injury.

Keywords: REBAR, IMPALED, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, STOMACH, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300840980 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other