Accident Summary Nr: 201124898 - Employee Shot in the Leg with Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300840873 | 03/15/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | D.F. Rios Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 10, 2004, an employee was working on the wood frame construction of a housing development with a crew of carpenters. The employee was building the frame of the wall on the ground using an air powered nail gun. As he bent over the frame, he stumbled and the gun touched his shin and fired. The nail punctured his leg and shin bone. He was hospitalized due to his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300840873 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |