Accident Summary Nr: 201124872 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300840774 | 02/11/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | James O'Shea And Sons Roofing |
Abstract: At about 11:15 a.m. on February 6, 2004, Employee #1 was working alone on the roof of an existing 2-story private residence, removing old gutters from the edge of the pitched roof. As he was extracting the last nail, he fell from the edge of the roof to the ground. Employee #1 fractured his arm and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300840774 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |