Accident Summary Nr: 201124823 - Employee struck by wind-blown vent box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300840543 | 12/30/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Service Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on December 29, 2003, Employee #1 was working with a crew installing roof-top ventilation boxes on a school gymnasium. A gust of wind blew one box off one roof level to a lower level striking the employee in the face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300840543 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |