Accident Summary Nr: 201124757 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300840154 | 09/19/2003 | 5812 | 722110 | Brothers Deli Burlingame |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 15, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a waitress at her employer's restaurant. As she was walking toward the kitchen to pick up an order, she tripped on the raised edge of the non-slip mat placed against the edge of the regular carpet. In falling, her elbow struck the edge of a nearby shelf and was fractured. Her injuries required hospitalization for extensive treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300840154 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |