Accident Summary Nr: 201124757 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201124757 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084015409/19/20035812722110Brothers Deli Burlingame

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 15, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a waitress at her employer's restaurant. As she was walking toward the kitchen to pick up an order, she tripped on the raised edge of the non-slip mat placed against the edge of the regular carpet. In falling, her elbow struck the edge of a nearby shelf and was fractured. Her injuries required hospitalization for extensive treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, TRIPPED, ELBOW, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300840154 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported