Accident Summary Nr: 201124740 - Employees exposed to chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300840568 | 01/09/2004 | 4581 | 488119 | United Airlines, Moc Bldg. 84. Plating Shop |
Abstract: On December 11, 2003, an incident occurred at a plating shop. One of the two scrubber systems failed and the employer took action to prevent employee injury. The employer evacuated the employees working at the chrome plating area and sent them to the hospital for possible exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300840568 | Occupation not reported |