Accident Summary Nr: 201124732 - Employee falls through unguarded skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300840014 | 09/02/2003 | 1521 | 236118 | D And B Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 28, 2003, Employee #1 was removing old roofing material from a flat roof. He stepped backwards into an unguarded skylight opening and fell approximately 10 ft onto a concrete floor. He was hospitalized with a fractured head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300840014 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Folding machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |