Accident Summary Nr: 201124674 - Employee Injures Fingers in Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300840048 | 09/05/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Rode Bros. Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 25, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting flooring material. He was squaring board ends when his hand slipped and cut his fingers with the moving saw blade.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300840048 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Hand cutting and trimming occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |