Accident Summary Nr: 201124658 - Employee's arm caught in dough sheeter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300840022 | 09/03/2003 | 5149 | 424490 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 21, 2003, an employee was operating a dough sheeter machine. The dough plates needed to be adjusted. As he reached across the moving conveyor belt, his hand rested on the moving belt and was drawn into a squeeze roller. He sustained multiples fractures to his arm and was hospitalized for extensive treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300840022 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |