Accident Summary Nr: 201124617 - Employee sustains fractures after falling from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300840147 | 09/19/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Eric F. Anderson Inc. |
Abstract: On September 5, 2003, Employee #1, a superintendent, was up on the roof with an architect to inspect dry rot damage to the plywood sheeting. The employee was on his hands and knees inspecting one of the areas damaged near the edge of the roof when the plywood sheeting caved in under his knees. He freed himself from the hole but lost his balance and fell off the roof 15 ft to the ground. The employee sustained a spine injury and fractures to his leg and facial bones. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300840147 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |