Accident Summary Nr: 201124583 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300839685 | 06/30/2003 | 0161 | 111219 | Money'S Foods Us, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 21, 2003, Employee #1 was working with a crew of men removing the used compost beds in which mushrooms were grown. A rope had been attached to a torn portion of the bed support net in order to facilitate the net's removal by a hydraulically powered winch. Employee #1 noticed the rope was veering off toward the edge of the net and in trying to correct the movement by hand his fingers were trapped beneath the rope. Employee #1's finger tips were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalization for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300839685 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |