Accident Summary Nr: 201124534 - Employee Was Injured After Being Pinned Against Truck Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300839693 | 06/26/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on June 4, 2003, Employee #1 was working with a coworker trimming a tree on the street, using a truck-mounted articulating boom. The employees had finished their work when Employee #1 noticed a tree branch lying across the edge of the dump body of their truck. As he tried to retrieve the branch, the dump body suddenly moved and crushed Employee #1 against the boom of the truck. The boom had been inadvertently moved by the coworker. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300839693 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |