Accident Summary Nr: 201124526 - Employee injured infalls from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300839610 | 06/13/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Vance Brown Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 6, 2003, Employee #1 was working with a crew of men on the construction of a building. He was applying caulking to seams between wall boards, lining an elevator shaft, and standing on a portable ladder set up in the elevator pit. As Employee #1 pushed the material into the gap, he displaced the ladder and fell to the floor of the pit. He was injured on impact with the installed equipment there. He was hospitalized for two days for treatment of cuts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300839610 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |