Accident Summary Nr: 201124476 - Employee Suffers Burns While Refueling Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300839529 | 06/04/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Blue'S Roofing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on May 27, 2003, Employee #1 was working with another employee waterproofing the exposed concrete surface of a patio. Employee #1 was refilling the gas tank of a portable pressure washer which had been in use, when some of the gas spilled on the hot exhaust pipe and ignited, seriously burning him. Employee #1's injuries required hospitalization for treatment and skin grafts.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300839529 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |