Accident Summary Nr: 201124468 - Automotive Mechanic Injured when Car Lift Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201124468 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083939605/06/20037532811121Auto Haus Schmid

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 27, 2001, an automotive mechanic was standing under a car lift while doing repair work. The lift fell a few feet striking him. The employee, who was not hospitalized, sustained a broken rib and compressed discs.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, AUTOMOBILE, RIB, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300839396 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported