Accident Summary Nr: 201124450 - Dismantling equipment injures employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201124450 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083980007/31/20039621926120San Francisco Interanational Airport Commission

Abstract: On July 15, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker, from different departments, reported to the chief stationary engineer who requested help with plumbing associated with the dismantling of a moving walkway, a project he was overseeing at the domestic airport terminals. The dismantling was being done by a vendor and a contractor. The walkway was inside an enclosure out of public view and was accessible only through a door. Only the vendor's mechanics involved in the dismantling and the chief stationary engineer were authorized to enter the worksite. Employee #1 and the coworker were taken to the site by the engineer to show them the fire hose cabinet that needed to be removed temporarily, and pipes that needed to be capped off. Upon reaching the area, Employee #1 stepped down to the tracks to look at the job that had to be done. Unknown to Employees #1 and the coworker, the dismantling entailed the moving of chains which moved the pallets to facilitate removal. Employee #1's left leg was seriously injured when it was caught by the moving parts of the equipment. The mechanics moved the chains without making sure everyone was in the clear. No barriers and signs were provided to prevent employees from approaching and contacting the hazardous moving parts of the equipment being dismantled. Employee #1 and the coworker were not given any instructions about what was going on in the enclosure, what hazards were present and how to protect themselves from getting injured. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for fracture of left leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, CAUGHT BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300839800 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters