Accident Summary Nr: 201124443 - Employee sustains burns from gas ignition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300839776 | 07/29/2003 | 5812 | 722110 | Mcdonald'S |
Abstract: On July 17, 2003, Employee #1 was preparing to power-wash the parking lot. The employee was filling up the gasoline tank of the power washer inside the kitchen, near a hot water heater with a pilot light. The employee spilled the gasoline as he was pouring and it ignited. Employee #1 was burned on his arms and his chin and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300839776 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |