Accident Summary Nr: 201124401 - Employee is injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300839602 | 06/12/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Cal-Pac Roofing |
Abstract: On June 9, 2003, Employee #1 was on a roof carrying a sheet of plywood for a re-roofing job. After a sudden gust of wind blew the plywood away, he lost his balance, fell 10 ft to the ground, and suffered a head laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300839602 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers |