Accident Summary Nr: 201124393 - Employee's finger is amputated by saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201124393 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083983408/06/20031751238130Alberto Frias

Abstract: On July 27, 2003, Employee #1, a day laborer, was blocking and strapping for a plumbing job at a single family residence being remodeled. While the employer was away from the jobsite, Employee #1 used his portable electric hand saw and amputated his left ring finger below the second joint. The employer allegedly directed Employee #1 not to use the saw.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300839834 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices