Accident Summary Nr: 201124351 - Employee cut hand with power saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300839313 | 04/22/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Pro-Cal Construction Company |
Abstract: On April 22, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting 2-in by 4-in. wooden blocks using an electric-powered hand saw. The saw blade contacted an imperfection in the wood causing it to kick-back severely lacerating his left hand from the middle finger to the bottom of his wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300839313 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |