Accident Summary Nr: 201124302 - Employee injured by exploding beaker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300839636 | 06/17/2003 | 8731 | 541710 | Tularik |
Abstract: On May 15, 2003, Employee #1 suffered a laceration when a beaker exploded during a distillation process. It was theorized that an intermediate which is potentially explosive and had been produced in the chemical reaction preceding the distillation was not fully quenched.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300839636 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Chemists, except biochemists |