Accident Summary Nr: 201124252 - Employee injured using a circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201124252 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083887701/21/20031542311421Winston Construction

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 15, 2003, Employee #1 was using a circular saw to cut material. He was holding the material in one hand and the circular saw in the other. The employee cut the tendons of three fingers and the bone in one of the three. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: TENDON, CIRCULAR SAW, LACERATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300838877 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other