Accident Summary Nr: 201124229 - Employee Sustains Burns When Struck by Power Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300838604 | 12/04/2002 | 4813 | 0 | Sbc Pacific Bell |
Abstract: On December 2, 2002, Employee #1, a telephone technician, was in an aerial bucket, midspan, lashing a new cable to the strand. A coworker was positioned on the ground. One of the electrical poles broke and fell. The 12-KV power lines landed on Employee #1's back. He sustained burns on over 50 per cent of his body. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300838604 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |