Accident Summary Nr: 201124179 - Employee struck in face by pressure gage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300838695 | 12/12/2002 | 1711 | 0 | F.W. Spencer & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on November 15, 2002, Employee #1 was pressure testing a pipe line with air. During the test the line was plugged with a pressure gage. He added air pressure to the line and the gage read zero. He heard a hissing sound and before he could do anything the plug kicked of the pipe line hitting him in the face. He was hospitalized with burses, contusions, and abrasions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300838695 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |