Accident Summary Nr: 201124161 - Employee burned by flash fire after electrical short
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300838661 | 12/17/2002 | 1731 | 448130 | D.A. Pope, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 11, 2002, Employee #1, the superintendent, was connecting the busbars of a restaurant's new electrical system to the existing energized 480-volt main busbars of the building's electrical system. As he was working, his screwdriver slipped and arced, resulting in a large flash. Employee #1 suffered burns to his face and hands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300838661 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |