Accident Summary Nr: 201124146 - Employee Injured When Struck by Drill Bit

Accident Summary Nr: 201124146 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083857011/20/200217510Golden State Utility Co.

Abstract: A work crew was drilling underground horizontal bore holes for the installation of fiber-optic cables. An employee assigned to clean the drill bit as it entered one side of an inspection pit in the ground and then exited the other side entered the pit to scrape mud off the bit. The drill bent and flailed around, striking the worker's legs and fracturing them. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, TELECOM WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, PIT, STRUCK BY, BORING MACHINE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300838570 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported