Accident Summary Nr: 201124138 - Employeeinjured when struck by rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300838703 | 11/19/2002 | 0721 | 115112 | Safe And Beautiful Care Of Trees |
Abstract: At approximately 11:19 a.m. on October 25, 2002, Employee #1 of Safe and Beautiful Care of Trees was standing by the employer's truck hitch. A rope was used on the hitch to raise tree debris from the hillside below. This procedure had been done the same way about 30 times. At the time of the accident, the rope slipped off the truck's hitch and flew through the air, striking Employee #1 severely bruising his arm. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300838703 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |