Accident Summary Nr: 201124104 - Employee Cuts Finger When Reaching Into Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300838497 | 11/05/2002 | 5712 | 0 | The Cabinet Guys Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 31, 2002, Employee #1 was notching down inside a new kitchen cabinet. He was using a cordless 6.5-inch circular saw. While he was using the circular saw, he reached into the running blade and cut the middle finger of his left hand. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300838497 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |