Accident Summary Nr: 201124096 - Employee injured from 25 foot fall inside confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300838836 | 01/16/2003 | 7699 | 811219 | Alfred Conhagen, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee inappropriately entered a confined space to attempt an entry rescue. He entered the tank at a height of approximately 25 ft and did not engage his fall protection. He fell off of a ladder and landed on the bottom of the tank. He was hospitalized with various injuries, including injuries to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300838836 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |