Accident Summary Nr: 201124062 - Employee injured while operating a portable electric saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201124062 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083834910/18/200215210Fine Homeworks Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 4, 2002, Employee #1 and several coworkers were working on a residential construction site to frame a house. Employee #1 was using a portable electric saw to cut a piece of lumber. For some reason, the saw kicked back and severed part of his pinky finger and the palm of one of his hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries, which included amputation.

Keywords: SEVERED, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, HAND, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300838349 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other