Accident Summary Nr: 201124054 - Employee killed when crushed between truck cab and door

Accident Summary Nr: 201124054 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083845511/05/200242120Jet Pro Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 11, 2002, an employee was attempting to stop a rolling truck that was moving away from the loading dock. He jumped off of the loading dock and ran to the truck's cab. He opened the cab door and climbed in, but still had part of his body outside of the cab and was trying to stop the truck. The truck ran into a parked trailer and the employee was caught between the door opening and truck cab and was fatally crushed.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DOOR, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300838455 Fatality Other Occupation not reported