Accident Summary Nr: 201124047 - Employee falls from a roof and fractures his neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300838927 | 01/22/2003 | 1761 | 238170 | Dave Kuenne |
Abstract: On January 17, 2003, Employee #1, and the employer were working together on the roof of a house replacing rain gutters. The employer was wearing a safety belt, not a harness, and Employee #1 was holding on to the lifeline attached to the belt. The employer was lying down at the edge of the roof stripping off the old gutter. The employer slide over the edge and both men fell approximately 19 ft and were injured. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300838927 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |