Accident Summary Nr: 201124013 - Employee injured in fall from truck mounted crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300838471 | 11/05/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Fw Spencer & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: A crane operator was hoisting a scissor lift from the roof of a building with a hydraulic truck-mounted crane. The operator did not position one of the outriggers and the crane tipped to its side. The operator sustained lacerations to his leg and elbow when he fell from the crane, but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300838471 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crane and tower operators |