Accident Summary Nr: 201124005 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tanker Truck Catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300838307 | 10/09/2002 | 4212 | 0 | Consolidated Waste Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 25, 2002, Employee #1 was working alone on a catwalk attached to the tank of a tanker truck. He was loading the tank with sewage sludge by means of an overhead flexible hose hanging from a support frame. The hose suddenly shook violently, striking Employee #1 and knocking him off the catwalk to the ground. His injuries required hospitalization and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300838307 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |