Accident Summary Nr: 201123981 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300838000 | 08/01/2002 | 3089 | 0 | Merrill'S Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:48 a.m. on July 25, 2002, Employee #1 was removing a piece of plastic waste material that was sticking out of a baling machine which was not guarded. His finger became caught in the operating baler and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300838000 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |