Accident Summary Nr: 201123965 - Employee Cut Thigh While Chainsawing

Accident Summary Nr: 201123965 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083786107/03/200207830Davey Tree

Abstract: At approximately 10:26 a.m. on June 27, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting a tree trunk at the base with a chain saw, when the chain saw kicked back, cutting him in the thigh of his leg. Employee #1 was not seriously injured. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated and released.

Keywords: KICK BACK, CHAIN SAW, LACERATION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300837861 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported