Accident Summary Nr: 201123957 - Employee injured after covered with debris
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300838430 | 10/31/2002 | 5999 | 0 | Paradise Valley Spas |
Abstract: On October 14, 2002, Employee #1 just delivered a load of old spa tubs to the trans-shipment dump area for garbage and trash. He dismounted from his truck after he had moved it away from the pile of old tubs, but went back to retrieve plywood sheets. The plywood sheets are placed under the tubs during hauling. At about 10:00 a.m. while retrieving the plywood sheets, another truck unloaded roofing material debris next to his pile. After that truck left, the operator of the loader of the trash company immediately scooped and pushed the roofing materials towards the pile of old tubs with the intention of pushing the newly delivered loads to the big pile. The operator was unaware that Employee #1 was covered and underneath the pile of trash. Employee #1 was pushed about 10 to15 feet, but was able to free himself before the tractor could push again. Employee #1 sustained bruises and minor lacerations to his legs and was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300838430 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |