Accident Summary Nr: 201123940 - Employee injured when he fell from conveyor cross member
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300837671 | 06/11/2002 | 1442 | 212321 | Harbor Sand & Gravel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 3, 2002, Employee #1 was standing on the cross member of a conveyor, trying to repair the lift cylinder's bleed valve. He was approximately 7 feet high off the floor. The bleed valve erupted and sprayed hydraulic fluid all over him, causing him to fall off the cross member. Employee #1 received a serious puncture injury which caused him to be hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300837671 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |