Accident Summary Nr: 201123932 - Employee injured when fell from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300838166 | 09/09/2002 | 1742 | 0 | H.L. Heggstad, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 17, 2001, a foreman was injured when he fell about 5.5 feet from a scaffold when the plank he was standing on broke. The injured foreman was tacking paper to the wall when it happened. The scaffold plank that broke was not a scaffold grade plank and only 2 by 8 inches. The foreman sustained contusions and a fractured rib. Employer is a subcontractor in the construction of an elementary school and a multi-purpose gym.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300838166 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |