Accident Summary Nr: 201123916 - Employee shocked by bare electrical wire

Accident Summary Nr: 201123916 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083802608/01/200217310Peter Dodds Electric, Inc.

Abstract: On July 20, 2002, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, received an electric shock when she touched a bare electrical wire dangling from a junction box in the basement of a house, close to where she and an apprentice helper were running a Romex wire. Apparently the apprentice was not working on the wire but just happened to ask about the size of the wire. Employee #1 was holding the wire at the tip to examine it when she was shocked. Her injuries were minor and no hospitalization was needed. Employee #1 did not know the wire was energized.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300838026 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians